Aroma: rich, bitter, smoky with earthy-woody nuance

Vetiver is weed grass is native to South India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. It is also cultivated in Reunion, the Philippines, the Comoro Islands, Japan, West Africa and South America. Vetiver oil is obtained by steam distillation of the roots. It is very popular perfumery, vetiver acts as an excellent fixativewhich reduces the evaporation rate and allows the original composition to last longer while keeping its true fragrance. Vetiver perfumes are known for its cooling properties. These qualities of vetiver make it a unique perfumery resource for which no synthetic substituteis yet available. It is also used in cosmetic industry and food preservation and as flavoring syrups, ice cream

תגובות פייסבוק

תגובות

השאר תגובה

כתובת המייל שלך לא תפורסם.